Top 25 birds of the week: Groups of birds
Most birds will often form aggregations known as flocks when they feed, or fly. The benefit of doing activities as part of a flock is that multiple birds can look out for danger while others forage or fly. Many species will also congregate to form mixed flocks that forage together, this may benefit solitary species that do not live in flocks by providing group protection.
Thank you to all the photographers that submitted photos of birds with the theme #groups, your pictures can create awareness about the variety and beauty of birds in our environment. Here we present the Top 25 photographs of the week. Enjoy!
Atlantic Puffins are also known as Common Puffins. These are a species of seabirds found in the auk family. It is the only puffin species native to the Atlantic Ocean. Photographed at Staple Island, England, UK (Gargi Biswas)
Bar-headed Geese breed in central Asia in colonies of thousands of birds close to mountain lakes, and they winter in South Asia, as far South as Peninsular India. This photo was taken at Chandrapur, Maharashtra, India (Harshad Matale)
Blyth Starlings photographed in Kerala, India (Partha Das)
Demoiselle Cranes are found in central Eurasia, ranging from the Black Sea of Mongolia and North Eastern china. There is also a small breeding population that is found in Turkey. These cranes are predominantly migratory, populations from western Eurasia spend their winter in Africa whilst populations from Asia, Mongolia and china spend their inter in the Indian Subcontinent. Photographed at Gajner Lake, Rajasthan, India (Vishesh Kamboj)
Eurasian Spoonbills, also known as Common Spoonbills, are wading birds of the Ibis and spoonbill family Threskiornithidae. They are Palearctic species that breed from the United Kingdom and Spain in the west through Japan, and also in North America. Photographed at Bilara, Rajasthan, India (Renu Kohli)
Eurasian Spoonbill photographed at Mysore, India (Vijita Asher)
European Bee-eaters are near passerine birds found in southern Europe and in parts of north Africa and western Asia. They are strongly migratory, wintering in tropical Africa. This photo was taken in Burgenland, Austria (Waltraud Kis)
Great White Pelicans photographed at Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India (Shailendra Bassi)
Greater Flamingos are the most widespread and largest species of the flamingo family. This species is found in parts of Africa, on the Indian Subcontinent, in the Middle Eat and in southern Europe. Photographed at Chennai, Tamilnadu, India (Srivatsan Sathiyamoorthy)
Green Bee-eaters, sometimes called Little Green Bee-eaters. These are also near passerine birds in the bee-eater family. They are resident but prone to seasonal movements and they are fund widely distributed across sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and the Gambia to Ethiopia, the Nile valley, western Arabia and Asia through India to Vietnam. Photographed at Durgapur, West Bengal, India (Aparna mondal)
Green Bee-eaters photographed at Chandrapur, Maharashtra, India (Harshad Matale)
Greylag Geese have a Palearctic distribution. Individuals of this species are largely herbivorous and feed chiefly on grasses. Because they feed on grass, which is of low nutrient status, they need to feed for much of their time. Photographed in London, England, UK (Gargi Biswas)
Harlequin Ducks are coastal species in North America, this species favours rocks or jetties near rough waters where they can rest after foraging. Photo taken in the USA (Kelly hunt)
Indian Silverbill, sometimes called the White-throated Munia, is a small passerine bird found in the Indian Subcontinent and adjoining regions that was formerly considered to include the closely related African Silverbill. This species has also been introduced into many other parts of the world and has become established in some areas. Photographed at the Ameenpur Lake, Telangana, India (Raghuvamsh Chavali)
The Indian Skimmer is also known as the Indian Scissors-bill. These birds are somewhat tern-like but like other skimmers, they have a short upper mandible and the longer lower mandible that is ploughed along the surface of the water as the bird flies over the water to pick aquatic prey. Photographed at Jamnagar, Gujarat, India (Vishwas Thakker)
Northern Pintail, or just the Pintail, is a large, widely distributed duck that breeds in the northern areas of Europe, Asia and North America. It is a bird of open wetlands which nests on the ground, often some distance from water. Photographed at Kapurthala Punjab, India (Sanjiv Khanna)
Rose-ringed Parakeets or Rose-necked Parakeets are medium-sized parrots. This species has a distinctive native range in Africa and South Asia, and it has now also been introduced into many other parts of the world where feral populations have established themselves. This photo was taken in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India (Narendra Nikhare)
Rosy pelicans are also called Great White Pelicans, Eastern White Pelicans or White Pelicans. They are highly sociable birds that are well adapted to aquatic life, and they would normally form large flocks. Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India (Pankaj Kapoor)
Ruffs flying low over the Sutlej River at Harike Wetlands (Manish Ahuja)
Red Knots, Ruddy Turnstone, Dunlin, and Sanderlings photographed in Cape May, New Jersey, USA. The Delaware Bay in Cape May, NJ is a stopover for migrating birds that need to gain weight to reach their breeding grounds, with many of them feeding on horseshoe crab eggs during their stopover. As many as 30 species and up to 1,000,000 birds can pass through this region each year (Kelly Hunt)
Spot-billed Pelicans are also called Grey Pelicans. They breed in southern Asia from southern Pakistan across India east to Indonesia. This species is known to be a colonial breeder, often breeding in the company of other waterbirds. Photographed at Srirangapatna, Karnataka, India (Tilak Ch)
Spotted Owlets photographed at Bikaner, Rajasthan, India (Renu Kohli)
“Strong alone, unstoppable together” – Great White Pelicans photographed at Great Rann of Kutch, India (Parth Kansara)
Black-winged Stilts are widely distributed, long-legged waders in the avocet and stilt family. Breeding habitats of all stilts are marshes, shallow lakes and ponds. Some populations are migratory and move to the ocean coasts in winter; those in warmer regions are generally resident or short-range vagrants. Photographed at Mangalajodi, Odisha, India (Shaon Pritam Baral)
White-Crested Laughingthrush photographed in Sattal, Uttrakhand, India (Gagan Bedi)
Our mission is to build a global community around the freedom and beauty of birds in the wild as ambassadors for the natural ecosystems that they depend upon. They are the music, decoration, and character of every terrestrial habitat on the planet and have been around since the dinosaurs. They are the witnesses and ambassadors of the awesome power of nature. The wide availability of good, cheap optics has opened their world to us for the last few decades. Amazing, affordable DSLR cameras with long lenses are delivering brilliant digital bird imagery to online communities.
We are in a day-and-age during which more bird species are threatened with extinction than ever before. The Wild Birds! Revolution aims to publish the “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week” to 1 million people every week by the end of the year. That is a revolution that will change the world! Join thousands of other weekend naturalists, photographers, birders, experts, hikers, nature-lovers, guides, scientists, conservationists and artists that share the thousands of wild bird photographs submitted to the Wild Bird Trust website and Facebook page. Thousands of wild bird enthusiasts are going out every day to photograph our planet’s beautiful birdlife. Pick up your camera, fill your bird feeder, open your heart, and join the Wild Birds! Revolution!!
Edited by Abigail Ramudzuli, Campaign Manager