Join the Wild Bird Revolution today!! Be the first to introduce your friends, family and colleagues to the freedom and splendor of birds in the wild! Starting on the 29th October 2012 you will be able to register and/or donate to WIN a pair of Swarovski binoculars worth over $2,000! The vibrant colors, fine feathers, and sparkling eyes are all crystal clear through these amazing light-weight binoculars….
Advances in digital photography have given us the opportunity to capture the beauty and freedom of birds in the wild like never before. Here are the “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week” drawn from the thousands, upon thousands of photographs submitted to the Wild Bird Trust for consideration. Celebrate the freedom and splendor of birds in the wild with us and stimulate positive change by sharing how beautiful the birds of the world really are…
Please join the Wild Bird Trust page on Facebook or follow us on Twitter to receive all wild bird photo updates and news from our research and conservation projects in the field. Submit your own photos and become part of this important public awareness campaign to bring the magic of wild birds to the world. Prepare to be blown away every week…
African sacred ibis breed in sub-Saharan Africa, SE Iraq, and are noted in historical records in Egypt, where they were venerated and often mummified as a symbol of the god "Thoth". They occur in both inland and coastal marshy wetlands and mud flats, visiting cultivated land and rubbish dumps. (Harvey Grohmann)
Brown-headed gulls are small, sleek-looking gulls that breed on the high plateaus of central Asia from Turkmenistan all the way to Mongolia, migrating in winter to the coasts and large inland lakes of tropical S Asia. (Amit Kumar)
Common hill mynas are gregarious and prefer more open habitat where they eat insects and fruit. They are important seed dispersal agents throwing thousands of fruits to the ground in a season. (Atanu Mondal)
Vernal hanging parrots are resident breeders in India, Nepal, and parts of SE Asia. Favorite foods are Banyan tree fruits and Plantain tree nectar from the flowers. (Amit Kumar)
Barred jungle owlets are distributed in India and the drier parts of Sri Lanka, where they prefer scrub forest to deciduous and moist deciduous forests. (Parth Jha)
Pacific Gold Plover breed in the Arctic tundra from N Asia into W Alaska, nesting on the bare ground in a dry open area. In winter they migrate to S Asia and Australasia. A few winter in California and Hawaii. In Hawaii, the bird is known as the "Kolea". This is a Kolea from Maui. (David Schultz)
White-whiskered puffbirds are resident breeders from SE Mexico to central Ecuador. This species hunts by a watch-and-wait technique, sitting motionless before darting to catch large insects, spiders, small frogs or lizards. (Christopher Ciccone)
Lesser masked weavers are found in Angola, Botswana, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. (Nobby Clarke)
Wire-tailed swallows breed in Africa south of the Sahara and in tropical S Asia from the Indian subcontinent east to SE Asia. They are mainly resident, but populations in Pakistan and northern India migrate further south in winter. (Parth Jha)
Syrian woodpeckers are resident breeders in SE Europe all the way to Iran, expanding their range further NW into Europe in recent decades. They prefer open woodlands, tree orchards and scrub, as well as parks, depending for food and nesting sites upon old trees. (Lennart Hessel)
Zitting cisticolas have a huge breeding range including S Europe, Africa, and S Asia down to N Australia. They are very busy feeders that focus on small insects. (Tapas Chattopadhyay)
African Spoonbills are protected under the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA). Very little is, however, known about their local movements and migrations. (Allan Holland)
Laughingthrushes are the genus Garrulax in the large Old World babbler family, occurring in tropical Asia with the greatest number of species occurring in the Himalaya and S China. (Parth Jha)
Brown fish owls prefer the warm subtropical and humid tropical regions of continental Asia and some islands (e.g. Sri Lanka). They are considered a threatened species by the IUCN. (Yogi Badri)
Magnificent hummingbirds breed in the mountains of SW United States to Costa Rica and W Panama. They prefer the ecotones and clearings of montane oak forests. (Nina Stavlund)
Spotted eagle owl are in trouble with traffic, electric wires, and shortage of suitable prey in populated areas causing high mortality rates for newly-fledged birds. (Rodnick Clifton Biljon)
Marbled Godwits migrate in large flocks to the coasts of California (this photograph), the Gulf of Mexico, Mexico, and South America. (David Schultz)
Oriental pied hornbills are found in the Indian Subcontinent and SE Asia in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, Tibet, and Vietnam, where they prefer subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. (Atanu Mondal)
Vocalizations of common kestrels are often one single call repeated in series or not, varied in pitch and frequency, according to the situation, like a simply language of emotion and awareness. They are more vocal during the breeding season, producing a series something like “kik-kik-kik-kik”. In flight, it gives some “kik-kik” calls and alarm calls with a high-pitched “kii-kii-kiikii”. Contact calls between parents and young at nest are a repeated shrill “ki-yiyi”. (Lennart Hessel)
Red-legged honeycreepers are found in the tropical New World from southern Mexico south to Peru, Bolivia and central Brazil, and Trinidad and Tobago. This male was photographed in Costa Rica. The female was nearby... (Nina Stavlund)
The female red-legged honeycreeper builds a small cup nest in a tree and incubates two brown-blotched white eggs. They and their young are predominantly green. (Nina Stavlund)
Black-winged stilts breed in marshes, shallow lakes and ponds with some populations migrating to the coast in winter. (Safique Hazarika)
In Hindu culture, the peacock is the vehicle of the lord "Muruga". In the heavenly war, Surapadman was split into two, and each half turned into the peacock (his mount) and the rooster (the sun). (Srikanth K Iyengar)
Research indicates that the tongue of a sunbird is 2- 2.5cm in length, but appears to hold less nectar than the tongues of the much smaller hummingbirds of the Americas. (Jay van Rensburg)
African fish eagle being hassled by a lilac-breasted roller most probably due to a nest cavity be nearby. Fish eagles are known to kill fledglings of cavity-nesting birds in riverine forest habitat and are targeted by birds and squirrels as a menace... (Trevor Kleyn / Focus on Trevor)
Join the Wild Bird Revolution and WIN a pair of EL32 Swarovski binoculars. See these wild birds in real life with these amazing Swarovski binoculars.
The Wild Bird Trust was founded in South Africa in August 2009 with the primary objective of keeping birds safe in the wild. The trust aims to encourage the use of flagship endangered bird species as “ecosystem ambassadors” in their indigenous habitat. The trust focusses on linking ordinary people with conservation action in the field through innovative marketing campaigns and brand development. Saving Africa’s birds is going to take a determined effort from all of us.
The main aims and objectives of the Wild Bird Trust are to:
- To advance the research in, education about and conservation of all birds in the wild as well as the related habitat.
- Focus will be placed primarily on African species that act as ecosystem and biodiversity indicators although other species and geographical areas will be considered as well.
- To work with all interested and involved parties including government, private sector, NGOs, education and research institutions, aviculture and bird-watching sectors without losing objectivity and independence.
In the pursuit of these aims and objectives the Wild Bird trust works closely with relevant local and international entities and persons, including: government authorities; educational institutions; conservation organizations; and avicultural organizations. The trust is funded entirely by its founder members, charitable donations and conservation grants.
MUST SEE video on the Cape Parrot Project: