Birds-of-paradise, skimmers, sunbirds, bee-eaters and kingfishers… The “Wild Bird Revolution” is a social movement that celebrates the amazing beauty and wonder of birds in the wild. Amazing lenses and high resolution cameras in our phones and tablets. New, cheaper, widely available DSLR cameras and “point-and-shoots” that get stunning results. Just 50 years ago digital photography had not yet been imagined and very few people even had binoculars. Birds were flashes of color in the forest and fast-moving silhouettes high in the sky. This campaign brings the color and vibrance of wild birds into your life to share with your friends and family!
We are in a day-and-age during which more bird species are threatened with extinction than ever before. The Wild Bird Revolution aims to publish the “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week” to 1 million people every week by the end of the year. That is a revolution that will change the world! Join thousands of other weekend naturalists, photographers, birders, experts, hikers, nature-lovers, guides, scientists, conservationists and artists that share the thousands of wild bird photographs submitted to the Wild Bird Trust website and Facebook page. Thousands of wild bird enthusiasts are going out everyday to photograph our planet’s beautiful birdlife. Pick up your camera, fill your bird feeder, open your heart, and join the Wild Bird Revolution!!
Please help us continue our work by donating to the Wild Bird Trust: http://www.wildbirdtrust.com/donations/ Go to the new Wild Bird Trust website to learn more about our research and conservation projects in Africa. Your wild bird photographs can now be submitted at:
Include #greatnature #wildbird when posting new photos!
“Quick re-fill before the long migration to southern Africa” White storks are long-distance migrants that breed throughout Europe as far N as Finland), as well as NW Africa, SW Asia, and S Africa, wintering in Africa from tropical SubSaharan Africa to S South Africa and the Indian subcontinent. (Sjoerd van Berge Henegouwen)
“Beautiful family having breakfast” Swallow-tailed bee-eaters are distributed throughout subtropical SubSaharan Africa and are often seen in large groups on perches. (Anja Denker)
“Paradise pilates” Asian paradise flycatchers have a wide distribution from Bangladesh, N Pakistan, most of India and Sri Lanka, all the way to Manchuria (China) and tropical Asia. (Gurum Ekalavya)
“American civil war” American bald eagle swoops down to steal a meal from this great blue heron. Both species have a very wide distribution across most of N America. (Edward Celnicker)
“Canopy carnival” Greater birds-of-paradise are found in the high canopy of the lowland and hill forests of SW New Guinea and the Aru Islands (Indonesia). (Markus Lilje / www.rockjumperbirding.com)
“Keep an eye out” Green bee-eaters have an extremely wide distribution in sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and the Gambia to Ethiopia, the Nile valley, W Arabia and Asia through to Indian Subcontinent and Vietnam. (Harshad Bhurke)
The Indian skimmer was previously known as the “Indian Scissors-bill” and is still found in flocks on some large rivers, lakes, swamps and coastal wetlands. (Sonal Patil)
“Magnificent eye-full” Magnificent sunbirds are endemic to the Philippines and their flight pattern is similar to hummingbirds. (Jeniel Buday)
“Sugar fellows” Green-crowned brilliants are found in the Costa Rican highlands all the way to W Ecuador, preferring wet mountain forest edges, gaps and tall secondary growth. (Kimberly Powell)
“Hidden gem emerges” Mangrove pittas are difficult to study and spot in the wild, preferring the high mangrive forests of SE Asia and S Asia. (Rich Lindie / www.rockjumperbirding.com)
“Danger above” Magnificent frigatebirds are widespread in the tropical Atlantic, preferring to breed in large colonies in trees in Florida, the Caribbean and Cape Verde Islands. (Mark Antony Heath)
“Replacement squirrel” Squirrel cuckoos are found in wooded habitats from NW Mexico to N Argentina and Uruguay, and on Trinidad. (Mark Antony Heath)
“Dinner under the moonlight” Red-billed hornbills are found throughout the subtropical savanna and woodland of sub-Saharan Africa. (Morgan Hauptfleisch)
“Greetings on the sandbank” Indian skimmers are found throughout SE Asia where they have a patchy distribution with declining population numbers due to collapse of river systems. (Parvinder Singh Anand)
“Perfect pose” Asian paradise flycatchers are found in the thick forests and well-wooded habitats from Turkestan to Manchuria, all over India and Sri Lanka to the Malay Archipelago on the islands of Sumba and Alor. (Prasanna AV)
“French kissing” “Blue” rock pigeons are originally from Europe, North Africa and W Asia, but feral “pigeons” have become established in cities around the world. (Prasanna AV)
“Bug-catcher” Common kingfishers are widely distributed across Eurasia and North Africa, where hey are resident except in areas where rivers freeze in winter. (Prasanna AV)
“Eye of the heron” Indian pond herons are resident breeders in S Iran and E to Pakistan, India, Burma, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. (Prasanna AV)
“All dressed up” Pheasant-tailed jacanas breed in India, SE Asia and Indonesia, and have been recorded as vagrants in Australia. (Prasanna AV)
“You’re going to have to keep one eye open…” Spotted owlets breed in tropical Asia from India to SE Asia, and have adapted well to life alongside urban development and farmland. (Prasanna AV)
“Ready, set…” Green herons are distributed throughout the waterbodies and rivers of N and central America. (Prathap)
“Magic blue bird…” Purple sunbirds are resident breeders in W Asia from the Indian Subcontinent all the way to SE Asia. (Shishir Saksena)
“Cricket carnivore” Oriental dwarf kingfishers are found in the lowland forests of the Indian Subcontinent and SE Asia, most common in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. (Ritesh Nangare)
“Sharp eye, full belly” White-throated kingfishers have a wide distributed in Eurasia from Bulgaria, Turkey, W Asia to the Indian Subcontinent and the Philippines. (Mitul Jhaveri)
“Busy barbet” The little-known yellow-breasted barbet is found in Burkina Faso, Chad, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Somalia, and Sudan. (Rich Lindie / www.rockjumperbirding.com)
The Wild Bird Trust would like to thank Swarovski Optik for helping to make the “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week” a possibility! Go to the new Wild BirdTrust websitefor a chance to WIN a pair of amazing Swarovski binoculars by donating $10!
See last week “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week #58″: