Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week: Birds in Pairs
Gregarious behavior is beneficial to birds because it provides protection in numbers and gives each individual a better opportunity for survival. A roosting flock, for example, will generate body warmth in cold weather that can help the group stay more comfortable. There are also many bird species known to form long term, strong pair bonds that could be defined as mating for life. While any of these birds may seek a new mate if the pair cannot produce eggs or if one partner is injured or dies.
Thank you to all the photographers that submitted photos of birds with the theme “Birds in Pairs”, your pictures can create awareness about the variety and beauty of birds in our environment. Here we present the Top 25 photographs of birds of the week.
American Flamingos, also known as Caribbean Flamingos, are the only flamingos that naturally inhabit North America. These flamingos have adapted to their shallow water environment in several ways. They have long legs and large webbed feet which they use to wade and stir up the bottom of water bed to bring up the food source. Photographed at Jurong Bird Park, Singapore (Siddhartha Mukherjee)
Blue-tailed Bee-eaters are richly and brightly coloured, slender birds. These bee-eaters are gregarious, and they nest colonially in sandy banks or open flat areas. Photographed at Khisma Forest, West Bengal, India (Sarbajit Nandy)
Brown Pelicans are found in North America. They are the smallest of the nine pelicans but they are often one of the lager seabirds in their range nonetheless. Photo taken in Malibu CA, USA (John LeeWong)
Dalmatian pelicans photographed at Agra outskirts, Uttar Pradesh, India (Ajad Singh)
Egyptian Geese are native to Africa south of the Sahara and the Nile Valley. Ancient Egyptians considered this species sacred and it appeared in much of their artwork. Because of their popularity as ornamental birds, escapees are common and feral populations have become established in Western Europe. Photographed at Van Nuys CA. (Henser Villela)
Greater Flamingos are large, very slender, pale pink or white birds with long legs and a long neck. They are highly nomadic and their presence is dependent on suitable water conditions. Flamingos spend of their time (day) standing in shallow water with their head down filtering the water through the sieve-like lamellae of their beaks. Photographed at Mithapur, Gujarat, India (Chirag Parmar)
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo are distinctive in having elongated outer tail feathers with webbing restricted to the tips. In most of its range in Asia, this is the largest of the drongo species and is readily identifiable by the distinctive tail racket and the crest of curled feather that begin in front of the face above the beak and long the crown to varying extents according to the subspecies. Photographed at Thatterkad, Kerala, India (Poonam S Nayaka)
Green Bee-eaters are known to be seasonal but they are also prone to seasonal movements. They are found widely distributed across sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and Gambia to Ethiopia, the Bile Valley, western Asia through India to Vietnam. Photo taken at the Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary, Haryana, India (Subhabrata Dutta Gupta)
Greylag Geese have short bills and graze pasture and meadows where cattle or sheep are grazing. They also take grain, root crops & leafy vegetation. They can be very territorial while nesting, chasing other geese and large birds away from their nesting site. Greylag geese become sociable again once the chicks have hatched. Photo taken at Little Rann Of Kutch, Gujarat (Pallavi Raut)
Himalayan Bulbul photographed at Nainital, India (Rohit Kumar)
Indian Silverbills are also known as White-throated Munia. These are small passerine birds found in the Indian Subcontinent and adjoining regions that was formerly considered to include the closely related African Silberbill. Photographed at Amravati Maharashtra, India (Gajendra Bawane)
Indian vultures photographed at Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve, India. They are critically endangered and they are native to India, Pakistan and Nepal. Their population has severely diclofenac poisoning (Alok Katkar)
Jungle Babblers are common resident breeders in most parts of the Indian Subcontinent and they are often seen in gardens within large cities as well as in forested areas. Photographed at Nagpur, India (Ravikumar Dumpala)
Jungle Bush Quails are found in the Indian Subcontinent, ranging across India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. These quails are largely sedentary, although the birds in Nepal are thought to migrate in winter. Photographed in Bangalore, Karnataka (Mamta Parmar)
Lesser Scaups are small North American diving ducks. They have distinctive blue bill. In courtships drake produce weak whistles. Hence vocalize more often during flights. Photographed in British Columbia (Dr.Jayaraj Padmanabhan)
Little Blue Heron. By mimicking the color of Snowy Egrets, juvenile Little Blue Herons can forage for food with flocks that would normally be aggressive towards adults. Photographed in the USA (Kelly Hunt)
Malabar Grey Hornbills. A pair on a morning Rendezvous, having a brief halt. Photographed at Mercara, Coorg Karnataka, India (Nagaraja Arkalgud)
Northern Pintails have a wide geographic distribution. They breed in the northern parts of Europe, Asia and North America. Photographed at Chilika, Odisha (Aparna Mondal)
Indian White-eyes are also called Oriental White-eyes. These are resident breeders in open woodland on the Indian Subcontinent. They are found in small groups when foraging, feeding on nectar and small insects. Photographed at Bangalore outskirts, India (Ramesh Aithal)
A pair of Painted Snipes photographed at Nagpur, Maharashtra, India (Narendra Nikhare)
Red-napped Ibises, also known as Indian Black ibis or Black Ibis, are found in the plains of the Indian Subcontinent. Unlike other ibises that can be found in the same region. This species is not very dependent on water and is often found in dry fields, a distance away from water. Photographed at Indore, Madhya Pradesh (Reitesh Khabia)
Ruddy Shelducks are mainly nocturnal birds. They are usually found in pairs or small groups and they rarely form large flocks. Although this is the case, moulting and wintering gatherings on chosen lakes or slow rivers can be very large. Photographed at Mangalajodi, Odisha (Swarup Fullonton)
Rufous-necked Hornbills are found in the northern most extent, ranging from north-eastern India to western Thailand and north-western Vietnam. This species is locally extinct in Nepal as a result of hunting and significant loss of habitat. Photographed at Latpanchor, West Bengal, India (Gurjeet Virk)
Male and female Russet Sparrows, also known as Cinnamon or Cinnamon Tree Sparrows. There are three subspecies recognized, deffering chiefly in the yellowness of their underparts. Photo taken at Satta, India l, Uttarakhand (Krishna Kumari)
The Black-faced Sandgrouse’s flight call is very dove-like. Very little is known about it other than it prefers dry areas to dwell in. This photo was taken with Nelis Wolmarans in Kenya (Owen Deutsch)
Our mission is to build a global community around the freedom and beauty of birds in the wild as ambassadors for the natural ecosystems that they depend upon. They are the music, decoration, and character of every terrestrial habitat on the planet and have been around since the dinosaurs. They are the witnesses and ambassadors of the awesome power of nature. The wide availability of good, cheap optics has opened their world to us for the last few decades. Amazing, affordable DSLR cameras with long lenses are delivering brilliant digital bird imagery to online communities.
We are in a day-and-age during which more bird species are threatened with extinction than ever before. The Wild Birds! Revolution aims to publish the “Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week” to 1 million people every week by the end of the year. That is a revolution that will change the world! Join thousands of other weekend naturalists, photographers, birders, experts, hikers, nature-lovers, guides, scientists, conservationists and artists that share the thousands of wild bird photographs submitted to the Wild Bird Trust website and Facebook page. Thousands of wild bird enthusiasts are going out every day to photograph our planet’s beautiful birdlife. Pick up your camera, fill your bird feeder, open your heart, and join the Wild Birds! Revolution!!
Edited by Abigail Ramudzuli, Campaign Manager